Code of Conduct
[…] There are three specific instances when a student with a disability may be placed in an IAES for up to forty-five school days without regard to a manifestation determination.
          1. Where the student carries or possesses a weapon to or at school, on school premises, or to or at a school function under the jurisdiction of the District; or

            “Weapon” means the same as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(w) which includes “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, except…[for] a pocketknife with a blade of less than 2-1/2 inches in length.

          2. Where a student knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance while at school, on school premises, or a school function under the jurisdiction of the District; or